find a medicine

Contest Winners

2015 JerseyFest Model & Art Contest Winners

Gold:

MICHELLE PULASKI GOBLIN III
JACK STRESING MALACODA
DAVID DIAZ PRIEST
AVA VALLETTA THE WOLFMAN
CHIANG CHIA-CHING THE BALANCE OF NINE SKIES – AZURE DRAGON
CHIANG CHIA-CHING THE BALANCE OF NINE SKIES – BAPHOMEE
CHIANG CHIA-CHING THE BALANCE OF NINE SKIES -  MONSTER BARRETTA-BUSE
ELSA NERI ORIGINAL SCULPTURE
JIM MARCINKOWSKI GIANT CROSSBOW
MIKE SWISSSTACK ZAMIR
MIKE SWISSSTACK VEIN (ORIGINAL SCULPTURE)
JOHN TATARELLI JR DEADLY SPAWN
MIKE DOBRZELECKI FAST ARMORED AIR BOAT
STEVE COYKENDALL THE VAMPIRE LOVERS
STEVE COYKENDALL AUTUMN
STEVE COYKENDALL DRACULA
STEVE COYKENDALL THE BRIDGE
STEVE COYKENDALL HAZEL
JEFFERY POLLIZZOTTO USS DAVINCI
JEFFERY POLLIZZOTTO CARGO SHIP
MIGUEL HERNANDEZ MORA BORIS GNARLOFF
MIGUEL HERNANDEZ MORA JOKER ON THRONE
JOHN SABEAN ROMULAN WARBIRD
PAUL HATCH A F S MK I
PAUL HATCH PAK KROTE
KEN HUNT DRAGONSLAYER
PETER MELILLO MUNSTERS
SCOTT KELLY MANTANGO
MARC OPAYCKC FORSCYTHEA – ORIGINAL SCULPTURE
DAVE ACKER MERLIN
MARK VANTINE ROTZILLA
JON GIANCOLA MARS ATTACKS
JON GIANCOLA 28MM M4AI SHERMAN
KEVIN KILKENNY 0
KEITH MULHOLLAND STEAMPUNK ZOMBIE
KEITH MULHOLLAND ACES HIGH EDDIE BUST
CHIANG CHIA-CHING ASMUS TOY – SNOW WHITE
CHIANG CHIA-CHING THE BALANCE OF NINE SKIES – NU-WA
WILLIAM NEWELL RODAN
WILLIAM NEWELL MOTHRA
TOM BORRELI JOKER
GARY SALERNO INDEPENDENCE DAY DIORAMA
DEREK CONLON MFTW FRANKENSTEIN
JAY CHLADEK MILLENIUM FALCON
GEORGE DAHER DEADLY CREATURE BELOW
SCOTT SCARIOT RIO GRANDE
MIKE GRUBA ERIC CARTMAN
JON LEGRAND MILKWOOD ISLAND KONG WITH PAINTING
KURT BROWN CLONE BATTLESHIP
KURT BROWN BATTLE OF HOTH

Silver:

SARALEE DAPONTE THE WALKING DEAD
BOB JANUSEY THE WRECKER
JIM HUG HURI KHAN
JACK STRESING ABYSSAL WARLORD
JACK STRESING THE GHOUL
FLOYD BAZIN ARKHAM KNIGHT
DAVID DIAZ JOKER LOBOTOMY
DAVID DIAZ OL’ SCRATCH
SCOTT BAROODY FLYING CARPET
SCOTT BAROODY PHANTOM OF THE OPERA BUST
PAUL HEABERLIN MILLENIUM FALCON
MIKE SWISSSTACK GUARDIAN OF ELDORADO
MIKE SWISSSTACK BAAL
DAVE IVALDI SUBMARINE SEAVIEW
DAVE IVALDI K7 SPACE STATION
DAVE IVALDI BATTLESTAR GALACTICA
JOHN TATARELLI JR TENDRIL
JOHN TATARELLI JR GAMORREAN GUARD
JERRY GERGELY WEREWOLF OF LONDON
JERRY GERGELY WEREWOLF
STEVE COYKENDALL ARIEL THE MERMAID
JEFFERY POLLIZZOTTO USS DYKSTRA – GROUP OF 3
TONY PUCCETTI TIE FIGHTER
MIGUEL HERNANDEZ MORA ALIEN
ALAN WARNER SALEMS LOT “GLICK BOY”
ALAN WARNER BLACK HOLE “MAXIMILLION”
MATT KOSTAK WELCOME TO FYORINA 161
ALAN WARNER SALEMS LOT “MR. BARLOW” BUST
PETER MELILLO AURORA
JULIE KNIGHT-HATCH GREEN FAIRY
PAUL HATCH HEAVY ARMORED SNAKE EYE & PILOT
PAUL HATCH BAD DOG
KEN HUNT HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME
MARC OPAYCKC DINOSAPIEN
PETER MELILLO FRANKENSTEIN
PETER MELILLO ABBOTT & COSTELLO
PETER MELILLO HALLOWEEN NITEMARE
BRIAN MCCRUDDEN GODZILLA
DAVE ACKER DINOSAURS
DAVE ACKER OFF TO KILL THE WIZARD
DAVE ACKER NO MAN SHALL PASS
DOUG DERIENZE 0
ANTHONY VALENTI WARHAMMER NAGASH
PAUL GILL PIG ROAST
JON GIANCOLA OLIVER TWIST COTW
KEVIN KILKENNY 0
KEVIN KILKENNY 0
MICHAEL LEWERY THE POKER PLAYER
MICHAEL LEWERY BATTLE FOR COLOSSA
KEITH MULHOLLAND EDDIE
JUAN MARTINEZ LIOPLEURODON
JUAN MARTINEZ TAR PIT
WILLIAM NEWELL GODZILLA 62
GARY SALERNO IRON MAN
DEREK CONLON RUMBLE IN THE RUBBLE
ERIC LONGSTREET USS HERA
JASON JACONETTI FRANKENSTEIN RE ANIMATED
JASON JACONETTI DEMON DOG
JASON JACONETTI FRANKLIN
JAY CHLADEK SOLVALOU FROM XEVIOUS
JAY CHLADEK YT-1300 FREIGHTER STELLAR ENVOY
JASON JACONETTI CREATURE FROM WALK AMONG US
TONY GANGI GILLMAN
BRIAN THERIAULT KOC – APPEARANCE OF GODZILLA
JOHN EPLER CAMO
JOHN EPLER ROCK
JOHN EPLER TOSSK
JOHN EPLER TALON
JOHN EPLER WHAT LURKS BELOW
TONY PUCCETTI FLYING SUB
TONY PUCCETTI STAR TREK RUNABOUT
SCOTT SCARIOT USS ARTEMIS
SCOTT SCARIOT CYLON RAIDER
SCOTT SCARIOT USS ENTERPRISE
SCOTT SCARIOT USS ADELPHI
SCOTT SCARIOT 22ND CENTURY KLINGONBIRD OF PREY
SCOTT SCARIOT KLINGON D 4
SCOTT SCARIOT USS GRISSOM
SCOTT SCARIOT TYPE VII TRICORDER
NICK DEANGELO WRONG NUMBER MISTRESS
JIM MARCINKOWSKI CLASSICS ILLUSTRATED – THE TIME MACHINE
KURT BROWN VICTORY CLASS STAR DESTOYER
DAVID WUETHRICH WOLF MAN
DAVID WUETHRICH TWO HEADED GIANT
RICH CACIOPPO JACK THE RIPPER
RICH CACIOPPO JASON’S DUELLE WITH SKELETONS
RICH CACIOPPO MOLEMAN
ROBERT GAITO GORILLA GIRL

Bronze:

JIM HUG NURGLE CHAMPION
ERIC HALE RICK
ERIC HALE MICHONNE
SCOTT BAROODY BELLA LUGOSI
SCOTT BAROODY DR DOOM
SCOTT BAROODY BATMAN DARK KNIGHT
SCOTT BAROODY BRUCE LEE BUST
SCOTT BAROODY DON QUOTIE
SCOTT BAROODY THE TRICK
ED MILES FANG VAMPIRE
BRUCE MORLAND GILLMAN BUST
BRUCE MORLAND TRICERATOPS
JIM MARCINKOWSKI CURSE OF THE DEMON BUST
MIKE SWISSSTACK MAN CHRYALIS
DAVE IVALDI SPACE 1999 EAGLE
JERRY GERGELY CRUSE OF THE WEREWOLF
TONY PUCCETTI KLINGON BATTLE CRUIZER
JOSEPH SPIX THE SLAYER
JOSEPH SPIX ELRIC
JOSEPH SPIX RAMPAGING SCORPION
JOSEPH SPIX CALL OF CTHULHU
JOSEPH SPIX LIOPLEURODON
JOSEPH SPIX KOMODO KING
TONY WOOTSON 0
ALAN WARNER HEADLESS HORSEMAN
ALAN WARNER ALICE IN WONDERLAND
ALAN WARNER SALEMS LOT “MR. BARLOW”
ALAN WARNER THE JOKER
ALAN WARNER THE CROW
ALAN WARNER THE OMEN
ALAN WARNER CURSE OF THE WEREWOLF
ALAN WARNER WALLY GATOR
ALAN WARNER LOONEY TUNES GOSSAMER
JULIE KNIGHT-HATCH DRAGON MAMA
PAUL HATCH ARMY OF DARK FOOT SOLDIER
PAUL HATCH FIREBALL & PILOT
PAUL HATCH WORKER SUIT
KEN HUNT BATMAN
KEN HUNT WOLFMAN
KEN HUNT FUTURE NINJA
KEN HUNT MINATAUR
MARC OPAYCKC BARNABAS MARSH
MARC OPAYCKC DREAMLANDER
ED SMITH 0
DOUG DERIENZE 0
DOUG DERIENZE 0
DOUG DERIENZE 0
DOUG DERIENZE 0
CASANDRA BRESSLER WAR OF THE WORLDS
KEVIN KILKENNY 0
KEVIN KILKENNY 0
KIMBERLY PAZI RODAN: ATTACH OF THE CLONES
ALAN WARNER OGRE
ALAN WARNER PIRATE
ALAN WARNER VAMPIRE GIRL
ALAN WARNER SOLDIER
JAMES LECHNER INVASION OF THE SAUCERMEN SAUCER
TONY PUCCETTI STARBASE 10
TOM BORRELI LORD DRAEGHON
GARY SALERNO USS ENTERPRISE
GARY SALERNO INCREDIBLE HULK
GARY SALERNO CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON
DEREK CONLON TALOS
DEREK CONLON MVT MUMMY BUST
JASON JACONETTI NIGHTMARE WEREWOLF
TONY GANGI DARK KNIGHT
TONY GANGI CYCLOPS
BRIAN THERIAULT POLAR LIGHTS GODZILLA
BRIAN THERIAULT BLACKHEARTS FRANKENST
JOHN EPLER RADIANT VII
NICK DIRADO WOLFMAN
TONY PUCCETTI VIPER I
TONY PUCCETTI VIPER II
SCOTT SCARIOT USS DEFIANT
SCOTT SCARIOT 22ND CENTURY THOLIAN WEBSPINNER
SCOTT SCARIOT USS YEAGER
SCOTT SCARIOT USS THUNDERBIRD
SCOTT SCARIOT USS QUASAR
MIKE GRUBA GODZILLA 1999
RUSS ALBANESE CAPUT MORTUUM
RUSS ALBANESE LEMORA
DAVID WUETHRICH THE TINGLER
DAVID WUETHRICH MASQUE OF THE RED DEATH
RICH CACIOPPO THE COLOR OF FEAR
RICH CACIOPPO METALUNA MUTANT AND GIRL

Kids – Gold

AVA VALLETTA THE WOLFMAN
CHLOE SALONY ORIGINAL DESIGN
JEREMY LUPERON SCORPION’S LAIR
JASON JACONETTI HELEY’S MONSTER

 

Special Awards

In addition to the Gold, Bronze and Silver Certificate Awards, Jerseyfest trophies, plaques and prizes were also awarded for the top entries as decided by the judges.

 

Best Fictional Miniature by Morland Studios
 5th DAVE ACKER OFF TO KILL THE WIZARD
 4th DAVE ACKER MERLIN
 3rd JIM HUG HURI KHAN
 2nd JACK STRESING ABYSSAL WARLORD
 1st TOM BORRELI JOKER
Best Paint Job on a Figure or Bust by Amazing Figure Modeler Magazine
STEVE COYKENDALL THE VAMPIRE LOVERS
Best Diorama/Elaborate Composition
PETER MELILLO MUNSTERS
Best Giant Monster Figure or Diorama
JON LEGRAND MILKWOOD ISLAND KONG WITH PAINTING
Best Kaiju Kit
 3rd WILLIAM NEWELL MOTHRA
 2nd MARK VANTINE ROTZILLA
 1st WILLIAM NEWELL RODAN
Best Comic Book Character
MIGUEL HERNANDEZ MORA JOKER ON THRONE
Best Female
 2nd STEVE COYKENDALL THE BRIDGE
 1st STEVE COYKENDALL AUTUMN
Best Sci-Fi Vehicle
 4th JEFFERY POLLIZZOTTO CARGO SHIP
 3rd GARY SALERNO INDEPENDENCE DAY DIORAMA
 2nd KURT BROWN BATTLE OF HOTH
 1st JAY CHLADEK MILLENIUM FALCON
Best Mechs
PAUL HATCH BAD DOG
Best Star Wars Vehicle
JAY CHLADEK MILLENIUM FALCON
Best Hammer Horror
STEVE COYKENDALL THE VAMPIRE LOVERS
Best Universal
PETER MELILLO FRANKENSTEIN
Best Bust
 3rd MIGUEL HERNANDEZ MORA BORIS GNARLOFF
 2nd JACK STRESING MALACODA
 1st MARC OPAYCKC FORSCYTHEA – ORIGINAL SCULPTURE
Best Figure
 3rd MICHELLE PULASKI GOBLIN III
 2nd STEVE COYKENDALL THE VAMPIRE LOVERS
 1st CHIANG CHIA-CHING THE BALANCE OF NINE SKIES – AZURE DRAGON
Stan Winston School of Character Arts Awards for Best Monster Kit Figure or Bust
 3rd JOHN TATARELLI JR GAMORREAN GUARD
 2nd JOHN TATARELLI JR DEADLY SPAWN
 1st ROBERT GAITO GORILLA GIRL
Best of Show Vehicle or Mechs
JOHN SABEAN ROMULAN WARBIRD
Best of Show Figure, Bust or Diorama
CHIANG CHIA-CHING THE BALANCE OF NINE SKIES – NU-WA
People’s Choice Award
JOHN EPLER WHAT LURKS BELOW
Best Star Trek Spaceship
SCOTT SCARIOT USS ADELPHI
Jordu Schell Award for Best Paint Job or Composition of a Figure or Bust
CHIANG CHIA-CHING THE BALANCE OF NINE SKIES -  MONSTER BARRETTA-BUSE

 

 

2014 JerseyFest Model & Art Contest Winners

Gold:

Jack   Stresing Gillman
Jack Stresing Book of Grudges
Jack Stresing Nurgle Champion
Jack Stresing Nurgle Demon Prince
Jim Hug Anariel
Richard Lucca Wolfman – by Blackheart Enterprises
Derek Conlon Frankenstein Unchained
John Epler The Visitor
John Epler Rhino
Scott Owen Batboat (Polar Lights)
Mark Optycke Dawn Patrol
Dunkan Parke Heisenberh Mummy – Found in a Blue Salt Mine in Arizona
Ken Hunt Bigfoot
Matt Kostyk I am a Deathdealer
Matt Kostyk Edward Scisorhands
Mike Swisstack Amniotila Purethroid
Mike Swisstack Learasse Idol
Mike Swisstack Creature Bust
Joe Spix Bates / Psycho
Steve Coykendall Spring
Robert Gaito Were-Cat
Ron Harrison Maid Marion
Ron Harrison Aahhooo!!!
Moises Luperon Street Fighter Ken
Matt Kostyk The Walking Dead…Sophia!!!
Jeff Pollizzotto Mazarite Defensive Ship
Eric Longstreet Future Vorcha
Dave Ivaldi Orion Space Clipper – 2001 A Space Odyssey
Daniel Somma Luna Dawn
Steve Coykendall Dalek
Scott Owen “Last of the V-8 Interceptors”
Dave Ivaldi Klingon Battle Cruiser
Scott Owen “Buck Rogers” Starfighter (Monogram)

Silver:

Danny   Beavers Frankenstein
Danny Beavers Man in Moon
John Apgar Steel
John Apgar Hot Curl Surfers
Jason Jaconetti “I Smell Humans” – Cyclops
Jack Stresing Dark Angel Terminator
Jack Stresing Werewolf
Jim Hug The Peacekeeper
Derek Conlon London After Midnight
John Epler Goliath
John Epler Pork Dinner
John Epler Octo
Scott Owen “Long Live the King”
Scott Baroody Blackheart Frankenstein Wall Hanger
Scott Baroody Harley’s Had Enough
Scott Baroody Oatman’s Supply Company
John Tatarelli Chatterer (Hellraiser)
John Tatarelli Mantango Attack of the Mushroom People
Ed Miles Death Dealer Bust
Kristina Francis Lion & the Foal
Matt Kostyk Godzilla 2000
Mike Swisstack Corpse Zombie
Mike Swisstack Metaluna Mutant
Joe Spix Ming the Merciless
Steve Coykendall Creature from the Black Lagoon
Steve Coykendall Dragon Keeper
Robert Gaito Were-Bat
Mike Skurda Greek Winter Figure
Mike Skurda Lizard Shaman
Mike Skurda Dax Darkcutter
Mike Skurda Chaos Knight
Dan Salcines Gamera
Thomas Andes Lunar Legacy
Steve Marcainte Wolfman
Brian McCrudden Spider Creature
Daniel Somma The Old One-Two
Tony Puccetti Kliongon Warship
Eric Lang Vulcan Cruiser
Eric Lang Enterprise Visits Watstation B-4
Eric Lang USS Surprise
Paul Keefe UberKrote
Scott Owen “Buck Rogers” Draconian Marauder (Monogram)
Scott Owen Narcissus (Halcyon)
Scott Owen Batboat (Polar Lights)
Scott Owen “Batman Forever” Batmobile (Revell)
Tony Puccetti TOS Shuttlecraft Hanger Deck
Tony Puccetti USS Voyager

Bronze:

Danny   Beavers The Thing
Tony Gangi Invasion of the Saucermen
Keith Mullholland Alex
Danny Beavers Grotesque
Joe Guaimano Mighty Joe Young
John Apgar Phantom of the Opera
John Apgar Werewolf of London
Danny Beavers Frankenstein Monster
Danny Beavers Sand Crawler
Keith Mullholland Kali
Jason Jaconetti David (Lost Boys)
Jason Jaconetti The Thing from Another World
Jack Stresing Cryx-Retribution
Jack Stresing The Rocketeer
Jack Stresing Centurion
Jack Stresing Abyssal Dweller
Jim Hug Kodiak Warjack
Jim Hug Dark Eldar Archon
Rich Diiorio The Mummy’s Hand
Rich Diiorio Bride Of Frankenstein
Brian Theriault KOC Godzilla 2000
Brian Theriault Blackheart – Curse of the Werewolf
John Epler Valeria
John Epler Peridot and Pearls
John Epler Guardian of Gotham
Mark Optycke Dreamlander
Jim Marinkowski Curse of the Demon
John Tatarelli Rockbiter (Neverending Story)
John Tatarelli Cthulhu
John Tatarelli Pumpkinhead
Ken Hunt Indiana Jones
Ken Hunt Popeye Bust
Ken Hunt Gowron the Klingon
Adrien Pope No Name
Joe Spix Flash Gordon
Joe Spix Sleeping Beauty
Joe Spix Werewolf at Bay
Joe Spix Pirate vs Sea Monster
David Lamanna Conan the Adventurer
David Lamanna Conan
Mike Skurda Zues
Mike Skurda Small Giant with Spear
Dan Salcines Gabaro
Dan Salcines Fay / Wray
Dan Salcines A/C Mr. Hyde
Dan Salcines Creature from the Black Lagoon
Steve Marcainte Frankenstein
Dave Ivaldi Invaders UFO
Dave Ivaldi Romulan Bird of Prey
Tony Puccetti BSG TOS Viper Mark I
Tony Puccetti USRN Seaview
Tony Puccetti USS Ganges, Runabout, STNG

Kids – Gold

Ava Valletta Belle
Daniel Rizzo Battle Droid
Matthew Rizzo Mamoth
Dunkan Parke Heisenberh Mummy – Found in a Blue Salt Mine in Arizona

Special Awards

In addition to the Gold, Bronze and Silver Certificate Awards, Jerseyfest trophies, plaques and prizes were also awarded for the top entries as decided by the judges.

1.    Best Industria Mechanika Model
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Plaque and   Gift Certificate Scott Baroody The Crononaut
2.    Best Fictional   Miniature by Morland Studios
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
4th – Kit Prize Jack Stresing Nurgle Demon Prince
3rd – Kit Prize Jack Stresing Book of Grudges
2nd – Kit   Prize Ron Harrison Aahhooo!!!
1st – Trophy   and Kit Prize Ron Harrison Maid Marion
3.    Best Paint Job on   a Figure or Bust by Amazing Figure Modeler Magazine
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Certificate   & Kit Prize Matt Kostyk Edward Scisorhands
4.    Best   Diorama/Elaborate Composition
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Trophy &   Kit Prize Joe Spix Bates / Psycho
5.    Best Giant   Monster Figure or Diorama – Professionals Qualify
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Trophy &   Kit Prize Matt Kostyk Godzilla 2000
6.      Best Kaiju Kit
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
2nd  Trophy Dan Salcines Gabaro
1st  Trophy John Tatarelli Mantango Attack of   the Mushroom People
7.    Best Superhero or   Villain
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Trophy and Kit   Prize Scott Owen Batboat (Polar   Lights)
8.      Best Female
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Plaque and Kit   Prize Steve Coykendall Spring
9.      Best Mechs
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Plaque and Kit   Prize Paul Keefe The Black Widow
10. Best Sci-Fi Vehicle
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
4th  Plaque Jeff Pollizzotto Mazarite Defensive   Ship
3rd  Plaque Eric Longstreet Future Vorcha
2nd  Plaque Dave Ivaldi Klingon Battle   Cruiser
1st  Plaque Scott Owen “Buck   Rogers” Starfighter (Monogram)
11. Best Star Wars Piece Sponsored by   JPG Productions
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Plaque John Epler Empire Strikes Back   Hoth Scene
12. Best Star Trek Vehicle
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Plaque &   Kit Prize Scott Owen Klingon Vorcha   Battlecruiser (AMT)
13. Best Hammer Horror
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Trophy Brian Theriault Blackheart – Curse of   the Werewolf
14. Best Universal
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Trophy Derek Conlon Frankenstein   Unchained
15. Best Bust
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
3rd  Trophy Mike Swisstack Creature Bust
2nd  Trophy John Epler The Visitor
1st  Prize & Trophy Robert Gaito Were-Cat
16. Best Figure
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
3rd  Trophy Matt Kostyk The Walking   Dead…Sophia!!!
2nd  Trophy Mark Optycke Dawn Patrol
1st  Prize & Trophy Matt Kostyk Edward Scisorhands
17. Stan Winston School of Character   Arts Awards for Best Monster Kit Figure or Bust
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
3rd  Trophy & Prize John Epler The Visitor
2nd  Trophy & Prize Mark Optycke Dawn Patrol
1st  Trophy & Prize Robert Gaito Were-Cat
18. Best Professional, Figure or   Bust
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
3rd  Trophy John Tatarelli Cthulhu
2nd  Trophy John Tatarelli Chatterer   (Hellraiser)
1st  Trophy Richard Lucca Wolfman – by   Blackheart Enterprises
Best of Show Vehicle or Mechs
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
One   Plaque  & Prize Jeff Pollizzotto General Dynamics MGA5   Hover Tank
Best of Show Figure, Bust or   Diorama
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
One Trophy   & Prize Robert Gaito Were-Cat
People’s Choice Award
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
Trophy Robert Gaito Were-Cat
Jordu Schell Award for Best Paint   Job or Composition of a Figure or Bust
Placement Submitter’s Name Name of Model or Art Composition
One   Trophy Steve Coykendall Spring

 

2013 JerseyFest Model & Art Contest Winners

Sorry we lost the list during the show madness. :-(

 

2012 JerseyFest Model & Art Contest Winners

Gold:

Erik Gosselin – Hangover Alien

Tony Debartolis – Mothman

Erik Gosselin – Billy Bob

Floyd Bazin – Joker

Floyd Bazin – Batman

Marc McLaren – Egyptian Girl

Marc McLaren – Saquarr

Marc McLaren – Countess Karnstein

Eric Longstreet – USS Triumph

Scott Rizzo – Occupy Wall Street

Vince Buonfiglio – Dragon Whisperer

Eric Gosselin – Caught in Mongolia

Floyd Bazin – Devilman

Mark Gregory – Zeke the Zombie

Tony Debartolis – Yuggeth Piper

Silver:

Paul Keefe – Heavy Metal Thunder

Ken Hunt – Mine

Russell Canterbury – Wolfman

Russell Canterbury – Nosferatu

Angelo Valetta – Creepshow

Mark Gregory – Desperation Zone

David LaManna – Calvin & Hobbes

Joseph Glaimano – Son of Kong

Floyd Bazin – Wolverine

Tony Cassela – Frankenstein

David Diaz – Yeti Bust

Tony Cassela – Killer Croc

David Diaz – Rocketeer Bust

Floyd Bazin – Blade

Marc McLaren – Daphne’s Surprise

Marc McLaren – Liza

Rich Dilorio – The Axe

Bronze

Russel Canterbury – Sarge

Jim Marcinkowski – IT, Terror From Beyond

James Coates – Nosferatu Clock

Russel Canterbury – Shock Waves

Mark Gregory – Herman Munster

Bill Newell – Godzilla 75

Bill Newell – Guilala

Bill Newell – Marmit

Bill Newell – Gawangisaurus Zallinger

Vince Buonfiglio – Wolverine

Floyd Bazin – Cloe

Tony Wootson – TACC Trooper

Eric Longstreet – IKV Quonos 2

Bill Newell – Battle Tech Marauder

Ed Bailey – Star Trek Ships

Ken Hunt – Three Headed Terror

Angelo Valetta – Swamp Witch

Ed Miles – Brother Usul of the Firehawks

Floyd Bazin – Skull Soldier

Ken Hunt – Newmanoid

Rick Dilorio – McDougal’s House of Horror

Russell Canterbury – Guyver Zonoid

Special Awards

In addition to the Gold, Bronze and Silver Certificate Awards, Jerseyfest trophies and plaques were also awarded for the top entries as decided by the judges.

Trophies

•    Best of Show

Tony Debartolis – Yuggoth Piper

•    Best Figure (1st, 2nd, and 3rd place)

1st:

Floyd Bazin – Devilman

2nd:

Tony Debartolis – Yuggoth Piper

3rd:

Mark Gregory – Zeke the Zombie

•    Best Bust (1st, 2nd, and 3rd place)

1st:

Tony Debartolis – Mothman

2nd:

Erik Gosselin – Billy Bob

3rd:

Erik Gosselin – Hangover Alien

•    Best Sci –Fi Vehicle or Mechs

Eric Longstreet – USS Triumph

•    Best Diorama/Elaborate Composition

Scott Rizzo – Occupy Wall Street

•    Best Giant Monster Figure or Diorama

Bill Newel – Anguirus

•    Best Superhero/Super Villain

Floyd Bazin – Batman

Plaques
•    Best Female Figure Sponsored by the “Connisseur’s of the Biological Arts”

Marc McLaren – Countess Karnstein

•    Best Horror Kit Sponsored by ”Alternative mages”

Floyd Bazin – Blade 2

•   Amazing Figure Modeler Magazine Award

Erik Gosselin – Caught in Mongolia

 Kit Prizes

On top of everything else, kit prizes were provided by contest sponsors and awarded to winners as described below.  

Best of Show:

A very special, life-sized Aliens Bust bursting through the wall by Black Heart Enterprises!!!

Best Figure (1st, 2nd, and 3rd place)

•    A “Son of Frankenstein” Three Figure Resin Kit & Base Sponsored by Forbidden Zone (a $300 value).
•    A Predator vs. T-Rex (“The Big Hunt”) Kit Sponsored by Alternative Images  (A $275 value).
•    A 1933 King Kong Plane Battle Kit Sponsored by Mike Maddi/Resin in Motion.

Best Bust (1st, 2nd, and 3rd place)

•    Winner’s choice of any in stock, Life-Sized, Resin Bust Sponsored by Black Heart Enterprises Models.  The regular prices of their kits vary between $170 to $225.  This excludes any new Black Heart kits released after March of 2012.
•    
A One Third Scale Resin Nosferatu Bust sculpted by Jeff Yagher, originally produced by Model Giants, and  Sponsored by EZ Modeler.
•    A Quarter Scale Mark Vantine Phantom of the Opera Resin Bust produced by Silent Screen Classics.

Best Diorama/Elaborate Composition

•    Deinosuchus vs. Kritosaurus & Base Resin Dinosaurs Kit Sponsored by Cretaceous Creations (a $260 value).

Best Giant Monster Figure or Diorama:

Resin “Godzilla” kit by Mark Vantine and Mike Wallace (A $250 value).

Best Superhero/Super Villain:

Horizon Hulk Kit

Best Sci –Fi Vehicle or Mechs:

Revell At-At Star Wars Model Kit

Amazing Figure Modeler Magazine Prize:

King Kong Resin Kit Based On Movie Poster

Best Female:

A Jerseyfest Exclusive Aspen kit Sponsored by Garage Kits US

Best Entry in the Teenager Category:

Moebius Models Iron Man Mark VI Kit

Best Entry in the Kids Under 12 Category:

Moebius Models Iron Man Mark VI Kit

Permanent link to this article: http://jerseyfestfair.com/?page_id=856